Home PageForumLatest TopicsHelpContact UsLoginRegister

 


User

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
March 25, 2017, 02:36:33 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Recent

You are no longer alone ...

+  Social Security Disability Facts Forum
|-+  Letters from Social Security Disability
| |-+  Administrative Law Judge Hearing Letters
| | |-+  33 days till hearing and mult new health issues
Theme modified by www.pinoyden.com | WebDesigns www.devph.com
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Topic: 33 days till hearing and mult new health issues  (Read 351 times)
Sassypaws15
~ Gold ~
*

People helped 7
Gender: Female
Posts: 148


Stuck in NC!!!


« on: January 04, 2017, 10:51:09 PM »

I have 33 days until my hearing. I quests in 45 min 32 days and counting.  My attorney is trying to calm my nerves because of an onslot of new medical issues.  I know my stress is playing a role in some of this. In my lawyers words the ALJ I have been assigned is the one every lawyer prays for he has a 89% approval rates and she has known him be his wife for years and he is one of the kindest man and very very fair. That's awesome, but still stressing out.

So since I found out my dire need was granted on my hearing I have suffered one issue after another.  The week after Thanksgiving I developed cellulitis again I spent a week going to the doctor for daily Rocephen injections. I had also contracted a bad URI.  The weekend I finished the Rocrphen I had a massive hermitage in my left eye I was out of town for all of this which made it even more fun.  I saw a retinal specialist where I am at and my vision was slightly better than 20/100. The doctor also noticed I have a capsulationnon my right lense post cateract removal. So this doctor wanted to try Avastin injections which I asked my old doctor about and he wasn't into using that. So I talked to my attorney and she told me if I wanted to try the Avastin to do it despite it being in another state. The hope with the Avastin is preventing abnormal blood vessel growth. The drug has had amazing results. So last Fri I had my first treatment. It was minor discomfort, but my vision started clearing quickly.  I have another treatment in a month.

If this wasn't enough between the other two events I managed to fracture my right foot. Since my sensation is so deminished I had no clue other than minor discomfort in the arch. The X-ray at my ref scheduled podiatry appt showed he hairline fracture was about two weeks old, but it gets worse. The X-ray showed I had developed Charcots in my right foot. This can lead to sever deformity in the foot and affect my ambulation even more. So now I am in a removable cast for the next few months. I have to go get biweekly X-rays. The good part is my condition is in the inflamatory stage with a descent chance of resolving with minimal damage.

The next thing was a massive infection in my mouth and I had to have three teeth extracted and once again be on more antibiotics. So my A1C sucks it went from a 6.8 to 7.5 which is really high for me.  When I am on antibiotics my blood sugar is whacked out it either goes thru the roof or plumits.  It has done both. This caused two episodes of being unresponsive and needing glucagon.

I just need this nightmare that will be 2 months shy of 3 years to be over. This is no way to live. It is bad enough to have health problems that prevent you from living your life and doing the things you love to have the added stress of government beuracracy to fight.
Logged

who every made the statement "Patients is a virtue" obviously never applied for Social security disability😡😡😡😡😡
Name: DeAnnna
Location: Burlington NC
Age at Application: 40
Disability: Juvinal diabties, schools, kyphosis, Spondolosis, DDD cervical spine, sever peripheral neuropathy loss of 90% sensation, muscle weakness, limited reflexes, chronic cellulitis, chronic ulcers of both feet, squired deformity of left leg, gamer toe left foot, instability of the ankle joint left foot, osteomyelitis, chronic MRSA infection, retinopathy with sever loss of peripheral vision left eye, premature cateracts, anxiety depression, insomnia, ADHD, effective mood disorder, PTSD, sever hypoglycemic episodes
Date Applied: April 20 2014
First Approval/Denial Date: Initial denial 11/1/2014
Reconsideration Approval/Denial Date: Denied June 2015
Date OTR requested: Requested 10/9/15 denied and June 2015 I thought it was denied, but it moved to a new ODAR program for faster processing.
Date OTR Approved/Sent to Hearing: congress and senator endorsement
Date Sent to VSU: NA
Date VSU Approved/Sent to Hearing: NA
Date Hearing Notice Received: Proposed exhibits received 7/9 and attorney previously sent all medical evidence and now ready to schedule
Hearing Date: NA
ALJ Approval/Denial Date: NA
Date Award Letter Received: NA
Date Back Pay Received: NA
Date Dependent Benefits Received: No dependants
Additional Info: A accident that took 5 minutes to occurs in the Harris Tetter parking lot changed my entire life forever.
Atticus
Guest
« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2017, 12:19:53 AM »

I have 33 days until my hearing. I quests in 45 min 32 days and counting.  My attorney is trying to calm my nerves because of an onslot of new medical issues.  I know my stress is playing a role in some of this. In my lawyers words the ALJ I have been assigned is the one every lawyer prays for he has a 89% approval rates and she has known him be his wife for years and he is one of the kindest man and very very fair. That's awesome, but still stressing out.

So since I found out my dire need was granted on my hearing I have suffered one issue after another.  The week after Thanksgiving I developed cellulitis again I spent a week going to the doctor for daily Rocephen injections. I had also contracted a bad URI.  The weekend I finished the Rocrphen I had a massive hermitage in my left eye I was out of town for all of this which made it even more fun.  I saw a retinal specialist where I am at and my vision was slightly better than 20/100. The doctor also noticed I have a capsulationnon my right lense post cateract removal. So this doctor wanted to try Avastin injections which I asked my old doctor about and he wasn't into using that. So I talked to my attorney and she told me if I wanted to try the Avastin to do it despite it being in another state. The hope with the Avastin is preventing abnormal blood vessel growth. The drug has had amazing results. So last Fri I had my first treatment. It was minor discomfort, but my vision started clearing quickly.  I have another treatment in a month.

If this wasn't enough between the other two events I managed to fracture my right foot. Since my sensation is so deminished I had no clue other than minor discomfort in the arch. The X-ray at my ref scheduled podiatry appt showed he hairline fracture was about two weeks old, but it gets worse. The X-ray showed I had developed Charcots in my right foot. This can lead to sever deformity in the foot and affect my ambulation even more. So now I am in a removable cast for the next few months. I have to go get biweekly X-rays. The good part is my condition is in the inflamatory stage with a descent chance of resolving with minimal damage.

The next thing was a massive infection in my mouth and I had to have three teeth extracted and once again be on more antibiotics. So my A1C sucks it went from a 6.8 to 7.5 which is really high for me.  When I am on antibiotics my blood sugar is whacked out it either goes thru the roof or plumits.  It has done both. This caused two episodes of being unresponsive and needing glucagon.

I just need this nightmare that will be 2 months shy of 3 years to be over. This is no way to live. It is bad enough to have health problems that prevent you from living your life and doing the things you love to have the added stress of government beuracracy to fight.

God damn! Sorry all that stuff happened to you recently! Do you take metformin to lower your a1c levels?

Anyways, it sounds like you should have a slam dunk with all your conditions.
Logged
Helper
-
~ Platinum ~
*

People helped 180
Gender: Female
Posts: 1726


« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2017, 05:50:03 AM »


Sorry all that stuff happened to you recently! Do you take metformin to lower your a1c levels?


Atticus - metformin is only used for Type 2 diabetes.  Sassypaws15 has Type 1 diabetes & needs to take insulin to lower her A1C  levels. 
Logged
Age at Application: 26 age of onset (but I did not apply until 28)
Date Applied: August 2011
First Approval/Denial Date: November 2011
Additional Info: I was fortunate to be approved on my initial application due to extensive medical records (12+ doctors) & documentation of unsuccessful work attempts even with significant accommodations
Sassypaws15
~ Gold ~
*

People helped 7
Gender: Female
Posts: 148


Stuck in NC!!!


« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2017, 11:36:27 AM »

Type 1 juvinal diabetic for 40 years
Logged

who every made the statement "Patients is a virtue" obviously never applied for Social security disability😡😡😡😡😡
Name: DeAnnna
Location: Burlington NC
Age at Application: 40
Disability: Juvinal diabties, schools, kyphosis, Spondolosis, DDD cervical spine, sever peripheral neuropathy loss of 90% sensation, muscle weakness, limited reflexes, chronic cellulitis, chronic ulcers of both feet, squired deformity of left leg, gamer toe left foot, instability of the ankle joint left foot, osteomyelitis, chronic MRSA infection, retinopathy with sever loss of peripheral vision left eye, premature cateracts, anxiety depression, insomnia, ADHD, effective mood disorder, PTSD, sever hypoglycemic episodes
Date Applied: April 20 2014
First Approval/Denial Date: Initial denial 11/1/2014
Reconsideration Approval/Denial Date: Denied June 2015
Date OTR requested: Requested 10/9/15 denied and June 2015 I thought it was denied, but it moved to a new ODAR program for faster processing.
Date OTR Approved/Sent to Hearing: congress and senator endorsement
Date Sent to VSU: NA
Date VSU Approved/Sent to Hearing: NA
Date Hearing Notice Received: Proposed exhibits received 7/9 and attorney previously sent all medical evidence and now ready to schedule
Hearing Date: NA
ALJ Approval/Denial Date: NA
Date Award Letter Received: NA
Date Back Pay Received: NA
Date Dependent Benefits Received: No dependants
Additional Info: A accident that took 5 minutes to occurs in the Harris Tetter parking lot changed my entire life forever.
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

If this site has helped you in any way please make a donation towards the running of it by clicking below.

Use Paypal by clicking below



thanx

Stats

Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 196414
  • Total Topics: 19153
  • Online Today: 80
  • Online Ever: 246
  • (June 25, 2012, 03:04:42 PM)
Users Online
Users: 2
Guests: 43
Total: 45

 

Prescription Drugs

Prescription Drug Assistance Programs

Please use the pull down menu below to select a prescription drug. 

This will instantly take you to that post in our forum.


TinyPortal v1.0 beta 4 © Bloc
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Amber design by Bloc | XHTML | CSS | Installed by DevPH
Page created in 0.235 seconds with 34 queries.